Who we are

Our website address is: https://palletstudio.co.uk.

Andrej Katatic trades as The Pallet Studio. This privacy policy explains how The Pallet Studio uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Please find the following sections:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

The Pallet Studio collects the following data:

  • Personal Identification Information - Name, email address, delivery address, phone number
  • Order Information - Items ordered, total cost, payment type and date

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The Pallet Studio with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Place an order for any of our available products
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email

How will we use your data?

The Pallet Studio collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order in a timely manner
  • Email you with special offers on other products we think you might like
  • Email you for your feedback on our products and customer service

When The Pallet Studio processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

The Pallet Studio securely stores your data in a password protected GoogleSuite at our business address: 87 Stafford Street, Swindon, SN1 3PF. Only the owner and his wonderful wife know the password.

The Pallet Studio will keep your Personal & Order data (as stated above) for 6 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data from our systems, software and hardware.

Marketing

The Pallet Studio would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like and to seek your feedback.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop The Pallet Studio from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please e-mail us at thepalletstudiouk@gmail.com

What are your data protection rights?

The Pallet Studio would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Evert user is entitled to the following:

> The right to access - You have the right to request The Pallet Studio for copies of your personal data that we have on file

> The right to rectification - You have the right to request that The Pallet Studio correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Pallet Studio to complete information you believe is incomplete

> The right to erasure - You have the right to request the The Pallet Studio erase your personal data, under certain conditions

> The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request The Pallet Studio’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions

> The right to object to processing - You have the right to object The Pallet Studio’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions

> The right to data portability - You have the right to request that The Pallet Studio transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

E-mail: thepalletstudiouk@gmail.com

Phone: 07752 246139

Postal: 87 Stafford Street, Swindon, SN1 3PF

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

The Pallet Studio uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Recording your order and preferences
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies. Our website uses:

  • Functionality - The Pallet Studio uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used
  • Advertising - The Pallet Studio uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. We may also share online data collected through cookies with advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website above tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our privacy policy contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy only applies to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

The Pallet Studio regularly reviews this policy in line with GDPR legislation. It will be updated annually and any updates within the review period will be published within 1 month. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 August 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about The Pallet Studio’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you or your would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

E-mail: thepalletstudiouk@gmail.com

Phone: 07752 246139

Postal: 87 Stafford Street, Swindon, SN1 3PF

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel The Pallet Studio has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Website:https://ico.org.uk/

Phone: 0303 123 1113